Why Risk Allergic Contact Dermatitis?
If you are experiencing contact dermatitis, take at look at your beauty products. Do they contain propylene glycol?
Ingredient spotlight safe cosmetics = your best bet is to avoid propylene glycol.
When given a choice, we are better off with-out it in our personal care products.
What is propylene glycol used for in cosmetics?
Propylene glycol is used as an emulsifying agent, a surfactant and a solvent.
It is often used to improve the spread-ability of a product and it is one of the most widely used ingredients in cosmetics.
It permeates skin better than glycerin (which is used quite often as well, but that is another blog topic). Propylene glycol is also the major ingredient in brake and hydraulic fluid.
What is the risk?
Increased sensitivity may be seen in people with pre-existing skin, eye and allergic conditions.
It can be a skin sensitizer resulting in allergic contact dermatitis in some individuals.
It is recommended that we should avoid any formula (product) exceeding 5% of propylene glycol in it. For us consumers, that can be difficult to determine.
More often than not, it is derived from petroleum, though it could be sourced from vegetable glycerin and grain alcohol.
There are so many choices of wonderful products that do not have propylene glycol, why would we choose something that did contain it?
Want more info on cosmetic ingredients?
This is the fourth in a series of five posts about ingredients to avoid in personal care products.