It closely resembles that of our own skins natural oil (sebum), and so has a natural affinity to the skin, thus easily penetrating without feeling greasy or tacky.
It is also non-comedogenic.
Since it is non-greasy & non-comedogenic, it is well tolerated by those with acne and it can break down sebum in already clogged pores.
Ways to use Jojoba Oil (Olive oil can be used in much the same way)
Eye makeup remover - dampen a cotton pad (to avoid cotton fibers from going into your eyes as well as preventing the pad from soaking up too much oil), add oil to pad and swipe across eyelids, and massage into eye lashes gently to remove mascara. Alternatively, if you love a non-oily eye makeup remover, our 3 in One Wash Away is a wonder.
Face makeup remover - same as above, swiping across face and throat to remove facial makeup. Follow with a gentle cleanser. Removing your makeup is NOT the same as cleansing your facial skin.
Hair heat protectant & conditioner - add a few drops to the palm of your hands and massage into the ends of your hair before blow drying to protect your tresses. Be sure not to use too much, just enough to penetrate the hair shaft and condition.
Nail cuticle conditioner - pour oil into a small dish or bowl, dip fingers into it while relaxing. Let them soak for several minutes while your nails and your cuticles become deeply softened.
Shave creme - pour into hands and massage onto legs for a lovely, smooth shave.
Jojoba oil; a superb multi-tasking, long-lasting, stable oil, good for all skin types, oily, mature, dehydrated and even balanced.
**DISCLOSURE: Hey beautiful! I may be an affiliate for some of the products that I recommend on the Simple Beauty Blog. When you purchase those items through my links, I will earn a small commission. You will NEVER pay more when buying a product through my link. Plus, It helps support the Simple Beauty Blog, so I can continue to offer you lots of great free information.